Detroit Mayors

Solomon Sibley 1806







John R. Williams 1824 - 1825




  Henry Jackson Hunt 1826











    Jonathan Kearsley 1826
           





John Biddle 1827 - 1828





  Jonathan Kearsley   1829
  John R. Williams 1830
  Marshall Chapin   1831

Levi Cook 1832
      







Charles Trowbridge  1834



Andrew Mack 1834    
Levi Cook 1835 -1836
Henry Howard 1837

  



Augustus Porter 1838







Asher Bates 1838
De Garmo Jones 1839

  




Zina Pitcher  1840 - 1841










Douglas Houghton 1842







Zina Pitcher  1843
John R. Williams  1844 - 1847
James VanDyke 1847





Frederick Buhl 1848







Charles Howard 1849 -1850
John Ladue 1850 - 1851

 



              Zachariah Chandler  1851 - 1852







John Harmon  1852 - 1853
Oliver Hyde 1854 - 1855







Henry Ledyard  1855 - 1856





Oliver Hyde 1856 - 1857
John Patton  1858 - 1859





Christian H. Buhl 1860 - 1861













Merrill I. Mills  1866 - 1867






William W. Wheaton 1868 – 1871
Hugh Moffat 1872 – 1875
Alexander Lewis 1876 – 1877
George C. Langdon 1878 – 1879
William G. Thompson 1880 – 1883
Stephen Benedict Grummond 1884 – 1885
M. H. Chamberlain 1886 – 1887
John Pridgeon, Jr. 1888 – 1889
Hazen S. Pingree 1890 – 1897 
William Rickert 1897
William C. Maybury 1897 – 1904
George P. Codd 1905 – 1906






William Barlum Thompson 1907 – 1908








Philip Breitmeyer 1909 – 1910
William Barlum Thompson 1911 – 1912











James J. Couzens 1919 – 1922 





John C. Lodge 1922 – 1923
Frank Ellsworth Doremus 1923 – 1924 
Joseph Martin 1924
John C. Lodge 1924 second time as Mayor
John Smith 1924 – 1927
John C. Lodge 1927 – 1929 third time as Mayor
Charles Bowles 1930





 
Frank Murphy 1930 – 1933   








Frank Couzens 1933 – January 4, 1938
Richard Reading January 4, 1938 – January 2, 1940
Edward Jeffries January 2, 1940 – January 6, 1948
Eugene Van Antwerp January 6, 1948 – January 3, 1950
Albert Cobo January 3, 1950 – September 12, 1957 Republican died in office
Louis Miriani September 12, 1957 – January 2, 1962 Republican
Jerome Cavanagh January 2, 1962 – January 6, 1970 Democratic later ran for Governor of Michigan
Roman Gribbs January 6, 1970 – January 1, 1974 Democratic





Coleman Young January 1, 1974 – January 3, 1994






Dennis Archer January 3, 1994 – January 4, 2002





Kwame Kilpatrick January 4, 2002 – September 18, 2008
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 

Kenneth Cockrel, Jr. September 18, 2008 – May 11, 2009









Dave Bing May 11, 2009 – present
Custom Search